Graduating Students’ Awards/Prizes 2020 

FACULTY OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY 

The Chancellor Medal: for the second best graduating Bachelor’s Degree Student - Mahadeo Singh, USI# 1021981, Bachelor  of Science in Civil with Environmental Engineering

 

1. The Vice Chancellor Special Award: for the best graduating student, other than the winner of the President Medal or the  Chancellor Medal in the Faculty of Engineering & Technology: Shenese Lilly USI 1021885, GPA 3.9, Bachelor of Science Degree in Civil with Environmental Engineering 

2. The Guyana Oil Company Ltd Prize: for the best graduating student who obtains at least a Pass with Credit in the Bachelor  of Engineering (Civil) Programme- Mahadeo Singh USI 1021981 – GPA 4.0 

3. The Guyana Association of Professional Engineers Awards for 

    a. The best graduating student with the Bachelor of Engineering: Mahadeo Singh USI 1021981 – GPA 4.0

    b. The best graduating student with the Diploma in Technology: Jonathon Narine USI 1013778 – GPA 4.0 

4. The Guyana Institute of Architects Awards for: 

    a. The best graduating student with the Bachelor of Science (Architecture) Degree: No nomination 

    b. The best graduating student with the Diploma in Technology (Architecture): Sireena Ward USI 1031886 – GPA 3.5

 

 

Continuing Students’ Awards/Prizes 2020

FACULTY OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY

1. University of Guyana Awards: based on outstanding performance at the University Examinations to two students per Programme Schedule Year in the Faculty of Engineering & Technology who obtained a GPA of not less than 2.7.


First Year –

1 Nicholas Jordan USI# 1034254 - GPA 4.0, ASc. Mechanical Engineering 
2 Michael Gangaram USI# 1033712 - GPA 4.0, ASc. Electrical Engineering 
3 Vevekeanand Ramanarace USI# 1034844 - GPA 4.0, ASc. Industrial Engineering 
4 Feezal Dhanny USI# 1033359 - GPA 4.0, ASc. Civil Engineering 
5 Rene Hamilton USI#1015783 - GPA 4.0, ASc Petroleum Engineering 

 

Second Year –

1 Jonathon Narine USI# 1013778 - GPA 4.0, ASc. Civil Engineering  
2 Bobby Samuels USI# 1027137 - GPA 3.9, ASc. Electrical Engineering 

 

Third Year –

1 Akeem Shepherd USI# 1025297 - GPA 4.0, BSc. Mechanical Engineering 
2 Sayyid Rajab USI# 1024605 - GPA 4.0, BSc. Electrical Engineering 
3 Camroul Hookumchand USI# 1024903 - GPA 4.0, BSc. Electrical Engineering 
4 Davendra Kissoon USI# 1024466 - GPA 4.0, BSc. Civil with Environmental Engineering 
5 Arian Kayume USI# 1021706 - GPA 4.0, BSc. Applied & Exploration Geology,  
6 Winston Primo USI# 1026936 - GPA 4.0, BSc. Industrial Engineering

 

2. The Guyana Heritage Society Historic Architecture Award: for the best student who has obtained not less than ‘B’ grade in the Third Year History of Architecture Course. No Award (no third year 2019/20 academic year)

3. The University of Guyana Guild of Graduates, Ontario, Award: for a student entering the second, third or fourth year at the undergraduate level with the highest grade point average in the Faculty of Engineering & Technology.

 


Table 1. Graduating and Continuing students’ awards/ Prizes for academic year 2019/20

SUMMARY:

Graduating students

1. VC Special Award: The FCC selected two students (Singh USI 1021981 & Lilly USI 1021885).

2. GUYOIL Ltd Prize: One student was nominated. The FCC selected one student (Singh USI 1021981)

3. GAPE: a.For Dip/ ASc. Four students were nominated. The FCC selected one student (Narine USI 1013779). b.For BEng/ BSc. Three students were nominated. The FCC selected one student (Singh USI 1021981)

4. GIA: a.One student was nominated and selected for Dip/Asc. Sireena Ward USI 1031886 - the Dip is no longer offered. b.Not applicable- there was no final year (students) for the BSc. Programme.

Continuing students

UoG Awards: For year 1: The FCC selected four students (Jordan, 1034254; Gangaram, 1033712; Vevekeanand 1034844, Feezal USI 1033359; Rene Hamilton USI#1015783)

For year 2: The FCC selected two students (Samuels, USI 1027137 and Narine USI 1013779)

For year 3: The FCC selected four students (Shepherd, USI 1025297; Rajab USI 1024605; Primo USI 1026936; Kissoon USI 1024466; Kayume USI 1021706)

The Guyana Heritage Society Historic Architecture Award: There was no third year in this programme- no one was selected.

The University of Guyana Guild of Graduates, Ontario, Award: The FCC selected Singh USI # 1021981

Contact Us

Faculty of Engineering & Technology

  • University of Guyana, Turkeyen Campus
    Greater Georgetown
    Guyana
  • (592)-222-5491
    (592)-222-0346
  • fot@uog.edu.gy